KuraHub

← Back to search

Berhampore School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
269
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 250 schools in Wellington Region with a published location. Berhampore School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
105 Britomart Street, Berhampore, Wellington
Territorial authority
Wellington City
Phone
04-3899391
Email
office@berhampore.school.nz
Website
http://www.berhampore.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Wellington · schools in Wellington Region

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedHosting an international student can be a rewarding experience for your family. It is a great opportunity to share your culture, learn about another, and see the world from a different perspective. | | Host families receive a contribution of $80 per day ($400 per week). | | Our students usually stay for 2 – 6 weeks.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
179
Māori
23
Pacific
23
Asian
59
MELAA
39
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0101106024037
Year 024484029041
Year 0363119032052
Year 0422117028044
Year 056397129045
Year 064574024035
Year 072103011012
Year 0800000101
Total2419564011780267
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 050186018029
Age 063454028038
Age 0752139034055
Age 084397028042
Age 094397131046
Age 1086123027043
Age 110004011013
Age 1200000101
Total2419564011780267

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

9.1%

Berhampore School9.1%
Wellington Region24.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female17.6%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific108.1%
Asian0%
Other65.3%
European/Pākehā0%
Total9.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Berhampore School0%
Wellington Region2.6%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Berhampore School0%
Wellington Region0.9%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
392
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
25 January 1915

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
8 August 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (8 August 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 8 August 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 269 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. August 2016

    290

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 3 November 2016

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 8 August 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 2 years of the Education Review Office and Berhampore School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Berhampore School serves a multicultural community on the southern edge of Wellington city. It delivers learning opportunities to children in Years 1-6 in the conventional classes and Years 1-8 in the Montessori unit.

Berhampore School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are to:

support every child to succeed in developing foundation skills and capabilities, including language, literacy and numeracy.

protect and promote the wellbeing of the school community

deepen our connection with Te Ao Māori.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Berhampore School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively Berhampore School is implementing the Aotearoa New Zealand’s histories curriculum and developing an understanding of the importance of this area of the curriculum within the school community.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

Aotearoa New Zealand’s histories curriculum in the initial stages of development and implementation at Berhampore School to raise students’ awareness and knowledge of their local stories, histories, places and people

to develop an understanding of the place and importance of this area of the curriculum within the school community.

The school expects to see school leaders, trustees, teachers, students and whānau actively engaged in learning the local stories and histories of the Wellington/ Poneke area, allowing students to develop an understanding of how historical stories affect people and place. They understand these stories can offer the chance for children to acquire, use and practice Te Reo in appropriate contexts, and see the connections between te reo , tikanga and local stories.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support the school in its goal to develop and implement a localised Aotearoa New Zealand’s histories curriculum that reflects the local area.

A broad cultural base that allows a diverse range of views and increased learning opportunities to better understand the world around them.

Positive relationships with, and support from, the community that support the school and its activities.

Leadership that provides a clear vision for success and sets high expectations for teaching practice and learning outcomes.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise development of :

a framework to guide Aotearoa New Zealand’s histories curriculum delivery, including criteria for the measurement of children's increasing knowledge and understanding

teachers’ understanding of the Aotearoa New Zealand’s histories curriculum and strategies for its delivery

an understanding of the place and importance of this area of the curriculum within the school community .

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

8 August 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

This school has a specialised Montessori programme for learners who select this option.

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).