KuraHub

← Back to search

Benneydale School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
28
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. Benneydale School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Mine Road, Benneydale
Territorial authority
Waitomo District
Phone
07-878 4829
Email
office@benneydale.school.nz
Website
not reported
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Waikato

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
5
Māori
20
Pacific
9
Asian
0
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0142100106
Year 0230000003
Year 0322000003
Year 0442000004
Year 0541000106
Year 0631100203
Year 0742000004
Year 0860000107
Total30102005036
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0511000002
Age 0651100006
Age 0731000103
Age 0843000005
Age 0930000003
Age 1042100306
Age 1142000004
Age 1260000107
Total30102005036

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Benneydale School0%
Waikato Region53.9%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Benneydale School0%
Waikato Region6.6%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Benneydale School0%
Waikato Region2.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
559
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
31 December 1995

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
21 August 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 21 August 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 0 to 8provides education for learners in Years 0 to 8

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 28 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. October 2019

    33

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 10 January 2020

  2. March 2016

    40

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 30 May 2016

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 21 August 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Benneydale School provides education for learners in Years 0 to 8. The school has a roll of 35 students. Almost all students are Māori . The school's vision is Akongia mo apopo – Learn for Tomorrow and its values are Kotahitanga, Aroha, Whakaute and Panekiretanga – Community, Aroha , Respect and Excellence .

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? The school is working towards high levels of success and progress for all learners.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from good quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have some opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a variable focus on supporting learners to gain foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? The school has not yet established appropriate plans, targets and conditions to support quality education for learners.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school is taking steps to improve learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school needs to improve its reporting to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school is improving its collection and use of information gathered through community consultation to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 65% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading Less than half of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics Less than half of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

Less than half of learners attend school regularly.

The school is behind the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school is developing a suitable plan to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is reducing over time.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school is not yet using an appropriate approach and reliable practices to accurately find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Teachers should improve their use of assessment information to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school is developing good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has not improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has not extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is not making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets and/or pānui, tuhituhi and pāngarau targets for 2030 and agrees this will need to be a key strategic priority.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of Strength

Learners are confident and have a strong sense of belonging and pride in their school.

Te reo Māori, tikanga Māori and mātauranga Māori contexts are evident within the curriculum. Staff and students actively give effect to Te Tiriti o Waitangi .

Relationships between staff and students are positive and respectful. Manaakitanga is evident throughout the school.

The school is building positive relationships with the community.

Structured literacy and mathematics have been implemented across all classes, and the school is focused on building collective capability of staff to ensure consistent and effective teaching strategies.

Key priorities

Working with parents and whānau to increase rates of regular attendance.

Reviewing and strengthening schoolwide assessment practices for student progress and achievement.

Using student achievement information to inform strategic planning and targeted actions for continuous improvement.

Strengthening teacher capability and collective responsibility in teaching mathematics.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within three months:

the School Board and leaders identify achieving the Government's 2030 targets for reading, writing, and mathematics as a key strategic priority in school planning

leaders and teachers set clear targets and implement actions to improve students’ regular attendance

Within six months:

leaders develop an assessment schedule to support and guide consistency of teacher practice

leaders plan for professional development in structured mathematics for all teaching staff

leaders and teachers identify those students whose progress requires acceleration and implement targeted actions

Every six months:

leaders monitor and review actions to increase regular attendance, identifying next steps

leaders and teachers regularly check and improve how they teach, using student assessment results to support high quality practice

leaders and teachers review achievement data to track progress for all students and set clear goals for those students at risk of not achieving at expectation

Annually:

the School Board and leaders review student attendance, progress and achievement information to support ongoing planning and action

leaders and the Board evaluate the effectiveness of school improvement actions to inform strategic decision making

leaders and teachers measure the rates of progress for students who were identified as requiring acceleration and determine next steps for continued improvement.

Expected outcomes

Increased rates of regular student attendance.

Improved rates of accelerated progress across the school in reading, writing and mathematics.

Implementation of consistent and quality teaching practices across the school.

Reliable student progress and achievement information that supports improved outcomes for all learners.

Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

ERO and the board have identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

all registered teachers, including those employed part-time, have completed the online mandatory module for understanding the rules and guidelines for physical restraint [s101 Education and Training Act 2020].

Safety checks of school employees must comply with the requirements for a risk assessment [Schedule 4, no 9(2b) Education and Training Act 2020, s31 (1) Children’s Act 2014].

Hold regular trial evacuation practices and report these to the board [Fire and Emergency New Zealand Act 2017; Fire Safety, Evacuation Procedures and Evacuation Schemes Regulations 2018].

Implement a formalised method for identifying, addressing and monitoring hazards, and regularly report hazard management practices to the board [Health and Safety at Work Act 2015; Health and Safety at Work (General Risk and Workplace Management) Regulations 2016].

School boards must have procedures in place to manage and report injuries, illness and incidents at school, including notifiable events [Health and Safety at Work Act 2015; Health and Safety at Work (General Risk and Workplace Management) Regulations 2016].

Ensure all Education Outside the Classroom activities are approved according to school policies and procedures [Health and Safety at Work Act 2015].

The board has since addressed the areas of non-compliance identified.

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki L et’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools (Acting)

21 August 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).