KuraHub

← Back to search

Bellevue School (Newlands)

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
241
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 250 schools in Wellington Region with a published location. Bellevue School (Newlands) is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
12 Bancroft Terrace, Newlands, Wellington
Territorial authority
Wellington City
Phone
04-4787037
Email
office@bellevue-newlands.school.nz
Website
http://www.bellevue-newlands.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Wellington · schools in Wellington Region

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Voluntary donation
  • $140 for one child or $220 for a family; trips and performances donation $80 per child per yearOur school donation is $140 for one child or $220 for a family. The ‘trips and performances’ donation is $80 per child per year. ($20 per term)

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
118
Māori
32
Pacific
21
Asian
89
MELAA
16
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0155101115031
Year 0244174020042
Year 0376161023041
Year 0454142022040
Year 0563171023039
Year 0625283025056
Year 0700400305
Total29271061211310254
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0555101114030
Age 0633164019039
Age 0787151025043
Age 0853162021040
Age 0953161022038
Age 1035293028059
Age 1101400205
Total29271061211310254

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Bellevue School (Newlands)0%
Wellington Region24.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Bellevue School (Newlands)0%
Wellington Region2.6%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Bellevue School (Newlands)0%
Wellington Region0.9%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
392
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
31 December 1966

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
25 July 2024
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (25 July 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 25 July 2024 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

ensured all board members are eligible to be a board member. [Children’s Act 2014, section 31 (1)]

The board has since taken steps to address the areas of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 241 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. March 2018

    308

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 16 May 2018

  2. May 2014

    262

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 4 July 2014

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 25 July 2024 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Bellevue School (Newlands) in Wellington, provides education for students in Years 1 to 6. It is community-centred, with close links to its neighbouring kindergarten and schools. It aspires to be a school where learners grow.

There are two parts to this report.

Part A: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.

Part B: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

Most learners are engaged, make good progress and achieve at expected curriculum level.

Achievement in reading for most learners has improved over time; achievement in mathematics for most has been sustained over time, including for Māori learners.

Most Year 1 and 2 students make accelerated progress in early literacy development.

The school has yet to have Pacific learners achieving at the same levels as other learners in reading, writing and mathematics.

Student attendance is higher than the Ministry of Education 2024 target.

Conditions to support learner success

Leadership is increasingly using evidence to set learning priorities and targets.

Leadership pulls together a wide range of data (standardised assessments, observational, wellbeing) to set improvement targets and goals, that include acceleration for learners at risk of underachievement.

Leadership uses best-practice evidence to plan and coordinate the school’s curriculum and teaching; expectations for high-quality teaching are shared and learner outcomes are tracked and monitored.

Leaders increasingly use multiple sources of feedback, aligned with the school’s strategic goals and identify teachers’ professional learning and development needs.

Teachers provide a curriculum that increasingly reflects local contexts and learner aspirations.

Teachers are designing curriculum where learners can see themselves, their identity and culture; teaching is progressively more evidence-based and culturally responsive.

Learners have sufficient opportunities to gain sound foundational skills in reading, writing and mathematics.

A range of appropriate and good quality assessment information is increasingly used to plan for, evaluate and report the progress and achievement of each learner.

The school is strengthening its systems, structures and practices that underpin successful schooling for its learners.

Teachers regularly work together to inquire into aspects of their teaching practice to support learner progress and achievement.

Leaders and teachers are taking steps towards providing for diverse identities, languages and cultures of learners, parents, whānau and community.

Leadership and teachers are increasingly integrating te reo Māori, tikanga Māori and mātauranga Māori learning opportunities throughout implementation of the curriculum.

Part B: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

increase the number of students achieving at and above curriculum expectations in reading and writing and reduce disparity for groups of learners

establish and embed a consistent school-wide approach to the teaching of reading and writing

build teacher capability for high-quality, evidenced- informed teaching to improve learner outcomes.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within six months:

school leaders support teachers to closely analyse achievement, progress and attendance for groups of students who are at risk of underachievement, to have programmes to address the needs of these learners

leaders and teachers review existing progressional framework ( Poutama ) for reading and writing so teachers know and implement the non-negotiable practices in their teaching

school leaders and teachers engage in professional learning about the Science of Learning, so that teachers know what students need to be able to do to build the skills and competencies as a reader and a writer

Within a year:

professional learning has an impact on teaching and learning; teachers demonstrate confident, consistent practice in the teaching of literacy and progressions for learning in reading and writing are explicitly taught at each year level

teachers engage in professional learning and discussions about assessment for learning, making and moderating assessment judgements; achievement and tracking progress of learners is embedded in school meeting routines

school leaders and teachers engage in conversations about learning with parents and whānau to strengthen shared understanding of how their child learns to read and write, enabling them to actively support their learning.

Annually:

use the analysis of attendance, achievement and progress data, and other evidence, to know the impact of initiatives (parent engagement, progressional framework) and professional learning ( Science of Learning and assessment) on learner outcomes and to know what is working for who and make adjustments to planned action

gather parent and whānau voice about the quality of the learning partnerships with teachers and school leadership and the support they receive to be active in their child’s learning.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

improved learner achievement outcomes, with an increased number of students achieving at or above curriculum expectation in reading and writing, and equity for groups of learners

high-quality, evidenced-informed teaching to improve learner outcomes.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

25 July 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).