KuraHub

← Back to search

Bairds Mainfreight Primary School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
331
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Bairds Mainfreight Primary School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Edward Avenue, Otara, Auckland
Territorial authority
Ōtara-Papatoetoe Local Board Area
Phone
09-2748271
Email
office@bmps.school.nz
Website
http://www.bmps.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredAll children at Bairds Mainfreight Primary School are expected to wear a clean, tidy correct school uniform. The compulsory uniform includes:
How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
    • Our Purpose: Developing a community of learners who know and believe that:
    • “Anything is Possible”

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
12
Māori
121
Pacific
272
Asian
11
MELAA
4
Other
1
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0120413000047
Year 0220522003059
Year 0320424003052
Year 0414540001059
Year 0518430304059
Year 0613430003055
Year 0717000007
Total106282930140338
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0519363000041
Age 0618511003058
Age 0721423003052
Age 0816592001065
Age 0918440304060
Age 1012410003052
Age 11290000010
Total106282930140338

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Bairds Mainfreight Primary School0%
Auckland Region29.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Bairds Mainfreight Primary School0%
Auckland Region3%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Bairds Mainfreight Primary School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
511
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
25 January 1961

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
26 May 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (26 May 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 26 May 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 331 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. November 2016

    412

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 22 March 2017

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 26 May 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 14 months of the Education Review Office and Bairds Mainfreight Primary School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Bairds Mainfreight Primary School (BMPS) is in Ōtara , Manukau , Auckland and provides education for learners in Years 1 to 6. BMPS values are, Te Hiranga – Excellence; Whakaute – Respect; Ma Te Pono – Integrity; Hapori me te Whai Wahitanga – Community and Participation; Te Auahatanga me te Mahi Hou – Creativity and Innovation.

Bairds Mainfreight Primary School hosts two Mount Richmond School satellite classes.

Bairds Mainfreight Primary School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

to ensure practices are inclusive, respectful and culturally responsive

a future focused curriculum that enables success for all learners

to develop innovative, responsive learning environments that enables student success

an actively engaged learning community.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Bairds Mainfreight Primary School’s website.

ERO and Bairds Mainfreight Primary School are working together to evaluate the development and implementation of a future focused local curriculum that enables success and raises achievement for all learners.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

to align the curriculum to mana whenua and community aspirations for learners

to support and improve learning outcomes for tamariki by cultivating a strong sense of identity and tūrangawaewae

to promote greater opportunities for excellent and equitable outcomes for all learners

to continue to build culturally responsive practice.

The school expects to see students and staff successfully engaging with the localised curriculum to develop the knowledge, skills, and dispositions needed to successfully meet the school’s graduate profile. Teachers will design and deliver a future focused curriculum that provides opportunities for formative assessment, provides clarity for learning and promotes improved achievement outcomes for all learners.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate the development and implementation of a future focused local curriculum that enables success and raises achievement for all learners:

a School Board, senior leadership team, staff and community who work collaboratively with a focus on the wellbeing and learning of each learner

effective, culturally responsive pedagogy which supports and promotes strong sense of belonging for students and staff

a well-established learning culture and environment which are underpinned by the schools’ values.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

continuing to design and develop a culturally inclusive, responsive and future focused local curriculum

ongoing collaborative focus by teachers to inquire into their impact of their practice on learner success

strengthening support of tamariki to be active and engaged participants in their learning

continuing to build partnerships and connections with parents, whānau and the community

focus on student attendance and engagement to support learners’ progress and achievement.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

26 May 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).