KuraHub

← Back to search

Awatapu College

Secondary (Year 9-15) · State

Year levels
9–13
Total roll
870
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 197 schools in Manawatū-Whanganui Region with a published location. Awatapu College is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
434 Botanical Road, West End, Palmerston North
Territorial authority
Palmerston North City
Phone
06-3564817
Email
pa@awatapu.school.nz
Website
http://www.awatapu.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Palmerston North · schools in Manawatū-Whanganui

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredShirt  Year 9 -11 2026 - Regulation grey with College monogram.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedAll International Students at Awatapu College live with a homestay family approved by the school, or with their parent/s or designated caregiver.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Archery| Archery |
  • Cricket| Cricket |
  • Golf| Golf |
  • Artistic Roller Skating| Artistic Roller Skating |
  • Cross Country| Cross Country |
  • Hockey| Hockey |
  • Rugby 7s| Rugby 7s |
  • Swimming| Swimming |
  • Athletics| Athletics |
  • Croquet| Croquet |
  • Mountain Biking| Mountain Biking |
  • Rugby League| Rugby League |
  • Table Tennis| Table Tennis |
  • Bocce| Bocce |
  • Cycling| Cycling |
  • Multisport| Multisport |
  • Skiing/Snowboarding| Skiing/Snowboarding |
  • Tennis| Tennis |
  • Badminton| Badminton |
  • Equestrian| Equestrian |
  • Netball| Netball |
  • Small-Bore Rifle Shooting| Small-Bore Rifle Shooting |
  • Touch| Touch |
  • Basketball| Basketball |
  • Football| Football |
  • Orienteering| Orienteering |
  • Softball| Softball |
  • Triathlon| Triathlon |
  • Bowls| Bowls |
  • Futsal| Futsal |
  • Rugby| Rugby | Squash |
  • Squash| Squash |
  • Volleyball| Volleyball |
  • Tuition is available in orchestral instruments, piano, guitar, drums and vocals.
  • a major productionEach year a major production is staged in which a large number of students participate in acting, singing, dancing and a show band.
  • SoireesStudents also have the opportunity to be involved in Soirees, Theatresports, Shakespeare Competitions and Dance NZ Made.
  • TheatresportsStudents also have the opportunity to be involved in Soirees, Theatresports, Shakespeare Competitions and Dance NZ Made.
  • Shakespeare CompetitionsStudents also have the opportunity to be involved in Soirees, Theatresports, Shakespeare Competitions and Dance NZ Made.
  • Dance NZ MadeStudents also have the opportunity to be involved in Soirees, Theatresports, Shakespeare Competitions and Dance NZ Made.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
602
Māori
285
Pacific
71
Asian
115
MELAA
18
Other
14
International
14

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 09662625431190184
Year 10661624701190192
Year 11561114221293176
Year 124713172211214167
Year 13+45102230923142
Total2807610218757120861
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 1200100001
Age 13592321431070163
Age 14651714601110174
Age 15631122221403196
Age 1636151821989147
Age 175081131967138
Age 1851151014135
Age 19+21000507
Total2807610218757120861

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

86%

Awatapu College86%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region84.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)88%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female89.2%
Male83.7%
Māori82.5%
PacificToo few to report
Asian90.9%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā90.4%
Total86%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

76.4%

Awatapu College76.4%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region76.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)81%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female81.5%
Male72.8%
Māori71.9%
PacificToo few to report
Asian81.8%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā83.7%
Total76.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

49%

Awatapu College49%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region55.5%
Secondary (Year 9-15)61.8%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female56.9%
Male43.5%
Māori35.1%
PacificToo few to report
Asian59.1%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā55.8%
Total49%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

10.2%

Awatapu College10.2%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region14.5%
Secondary (Year 9-15)15.2%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female13.8%
Male7.6%
Māori14%
PacificToo few to report
Asian0%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā12.5%
Total10.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

79.6%

Awatapu College79.6%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region81.1%
Secondary (Year 9-15)83.5%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female84.6%
Male76.1%
Māori73.7%
PacificToo few to report
Asian86.4%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā84.6%
Total79.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

41.9%

Awatapu College41.9%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region45.5%
Secondary (Year 9-15)35.8%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female40.8%
Male43.5%
Māori69.2%
Pacific44.5%
Asian7%
Other0%
European/Pākehā34.5%
Total41.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

14.3%

Awatapu College14.3%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region6.2%
Secondary (Year 9-15)4%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female8.7%
Male19.5%
Māori26%
Pacific36.6%
Asian11.4%
Other0%
European/Pākehā7.7%
Total14.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

9.2%

Awatapu College9.2%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region2.8%
Secondary (Year 9-15)1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female7.6%
Male10.6%
Māori19.9%
Pacific24.2%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā2.1%
Total9.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
492
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Large urban area
Date opened
30 November 1976

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
22 March 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (22 March 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 22 March 2024 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

The board has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process.

Compliance with MOE guidelines for developing a Firearms Policy

The board has since addressed the area of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 870 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. September 2018

    728

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 29 November 2018

  2. August 2015

    666

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 23 October 2015

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 22 March 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within fifteen months of the Education Review Office and Awatapu College working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Awatapu College is a co-educational secondary school for students from Years 9 to 15. The college is located in the Riverdale area of Palmerston North. The college ‘challenges students to achieve personal excellence, develop a sense of self-worth, and become motivated and responsible global citizens’. It includes a significant resource for learners with additional needs, the Awatapu Special Needs Department.

Awatapu College ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

Have high aspirations for every learner/ ākonga , and support these by partnering with their whānau and communities to design and deliver education that responds to their needs, and sustains their identities, languages and cultures.

Ensure every learner /ākonga gains sound foundation skills, including language, literacy and numeracy.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Awatapu College ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how curriculum innovation and Universal Design for Learning ( UDL) can enhance outcomes for learners across a range of measures.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is to:

provide equitable learning opportunities for all learners

provide ongoing professional development to improve teacher practice and pedagogy

increase engagement and attendance.

The school expects to see:

improved attendance, engagement, achievement and retention of students through a curriculum that is relevant and accessible, and in which learners can see themselves reflected in what they are learning

ākonga deeply engaged in the process of learning, experiencing success through equitable access to learning opportunities and tools, and supports to demonstrate their learning in ways that work for them

improved equity and excellence of learner outcomes

knowledgeable and responsive teachers who value and understand learner variability.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to develop school wide coherence in teaching practices that are inclusive of all learners and result in success across and within a range of achievement indicators.

A robust professional growth process in Manaaki Ki Te Tangata that supports building capacity and capability for teachers in culturally responsive and relational pedagogy.

A programme of teacher professional development to promote culturally responsive practices working in a UDL approach to support the school to implement Te Mātaiaho | the refreshed NZ curriculum.

Teachers are involved in a meaningful process of appraisal and review process, which involves ongoing reflection grounded in an effective teacher profile.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

working with leaders of learning to identify opportunities for the curriculum to draw on and make connections with the local area

strengthening school systems and processes for a quality assurance and review framework to structure ongoing evaluation of the impact of curriculum changes on learner achievement

consolidating and embedding classroom practice that implements Universal Design for Learning (UDL).

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

22 March 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).