Aurora College
Secondary (Year 7-15) · State
- Year levels
- 7–13
- Total roll
- 607
- Enrolment zone
- No
- Gender
- Co-Educational
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 234 Regent Street, Invercargill
- Territorial authority
- Invercargill City
- Phone
- 03-2116040
- office@auroracollege.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Invercargill · schools in Southland
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Term dates
- Term 1, 2026: Monday 2 February - Thursday 2 April 2026
Term 1 (up to 10 weeks) Starts Monday 2 February and ends Thursday 2 April 2026
- Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April to Friday 3 July 2026
Term 2 (11 weeks) Monday 20 April to Friday 3 July 2026
- Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July to Friday 25 September 2026
Term 3 (10 weeks) Monday 20 July to Friday 25 September 2026
- Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October to no later than Friday 18 December 2026
Term 4 (up to 10 weeks) Monday 12 October to no later than Friday 18 December 2026
- Term 1, 2026: Monday 2 February - Thursday 2 April 2026
What is on offer beyond the classroom?
The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- On offer
- rugby
We have a very successful partnership with Verdon College and Te Whare Kura o Arowhenua that sees all three schools working together to provide opportunities for our students to play rugby.
- volleyball
If you would like to know more about playing volleyball please read the registration form below
- netball
If you would like to know more about netball at Aurora College please email our Sports Coordinator
- rugby
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 335
- Māori
- 233
- Pacific
- 63
- Asian
- 34
- MELAA
- 15
- Other
- 0
- International
- 0
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 07 | 29 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 47 | 0 | 78 |
| Year 08 | 32 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 0 | 82 |
| Year 09 | 33 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 0 | 101 |
| Year 10 | 38 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 53 | 0 | 99 |
| Year 11 | 42 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 62 | 0 | 117 |
| Year 12 | 35 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 85 |
| Year 13+ | 22 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 52 |
| Total | 231 | 63 | 27 | 13 | 0 | 334 | 0 | 614 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 11 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 55 |
| Age 12 | 39 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 0 | 85 |
| Age 13 | 31 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 0 | 92 |
| Age 14 | 34 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 56 | 0 | 104 |
| Age 15 | 48 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 57 | 0 | 113 |
| Age 16 | 31 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 48 | 0 | 87 |
| Age 17 | 24 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 59 |
| Age 18 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 18 |
| Age 19+ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Total | 231 | 63 | 27 | 13 | 0 | 334 | 0 | 614 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2024
57.8%
| Aurora College | 57.8% |
|---|---|
| Southland Region | 82.7% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 88.5% |
| State: Not integrated | 82.6% |
| New Zealand | 84.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 61.4% |
|---|---|
| Male | 55.4% |
| Māori | 53.5% |
| Pacific | 50% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 60.7% |
| Total | 57.8% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2022-2024)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2024
49.5%
| Aurora College | 49.5% |
|---|---|
| Southland Region | 74.5% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 81.4% |
| State: Not integrated | 73.6% |
| New Zealand | 76.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 50% |
|---|---|
| Male | 49.2% |
| Māori | 46.5% |
| Pacific | 50% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 49.2% |
| Total | 49.5% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2022-2024)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2024
22.9%
| Aurora College | 22.9% |
|---|---|
| Southland Region | 44.5% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 61.3% |
| State: Not integrated | 51.4% |
| New Zealand | 55.5% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 22.7% |
|---|---|
| Male | 23.1% |
| Māori | 23.3% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 19.7% |
| Total | 22.9% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2022-2024)
Percentage with VP Award — 2024
6.4%
| Aurora College | 6.4% |
|---|---|
| Southland Region | 13.9% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 12.6% |
| State: Not integrated | 11.8% |
| New Zealand | 11.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 9.1% |
|---|---|
| Male | 4.6% |
| Māori | 7% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 4.9% |
| Total | 6.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2022-2024)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2024
51.4%
| Aurora College | 51.4% |
|---|---|
| Southland Region | 75.2% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 82% |
| State: Not integrated | 79% |
| New Zealand | 81% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 47.7% |
|---|---|
| Male | 53.8% |
| Māori | 53.5% |
| Pacific | 50% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 45.9% |
| Total | 51.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2022-2024)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2022
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2020-2022 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2022
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2020-2022 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
221.8%
| Aurora College | 221.8% |
|---|---|
| Southland Region | 61.8% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 43.4% |
| State | 40.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 202.6% |
|---|---|
| Male | 237.6% |
| Māori | 279.9% |
| Pacific | 98.4% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 153.7% |
| European/Pākehā | 226.9% |
| Total | 221.8% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
12.8%
| Aurora College | 12.8% |
|---|---|
| Southland Region | 6.3% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 4.6% |
| State | 4.5% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 7.5% |
|---|---|
| Male | 17.1% |
| Māori | 13.5% |
| Pacific | 19.2% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 78.6% |
| European/Pākehā | 12.7% |
| Total | 12.8% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
4%
| Aurora College | 4% |
|---|---|
| Southland Region | 2.8% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 2% |
| State | 1.9% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 2.2% |
|---|---|
| Male | 5.5% |
| Māori | 2.7% |
| Pacific | 10.7% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 30.5% |
| European/Pākehā | 1.9% |
| Total | 4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 545
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- Some students taught in a Pacific language
- Urban / rural
- Large urban area
- Date opened
- 27 January 2005
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
We have no ERO reports on record for this school. That can mean ERO has not published one yet, or that we have not matched one — it is not a finding about the school. ero.govt.nz is the place to check.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).