KuraHub

← Back to search

Ararira Springs Primary- Te Puna o Ararira

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
527
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. Ararira Springs Primary- Te Puna o Ararira is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
18 Russ Drive, Lincoln
Territorial authority
Selwyn District
Phone
03-420 0888
Email
office@ararira.school.nz
Website
http://www.ararira.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Canterbury

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredTops - Junior polo shirt for Years 0-6 - Senior polo shirt for Years 7 and 8 - Navy shell jacket with logo
Where to buy the uniform
Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Tuesday 3rd February to Thursday 2nd AprilTerm 1 2026: Tuesday 3rd February to Thursday 2nd April
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20th April to Friday 3rd JulyTerm 2 2026: Monday 20th April to Friday 3rd July
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20th July to Friday 25th SeptemberTerm 3 2026: Monday 20th July to Friday 25th September
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12th October to Wednesday 16th DecemberTerm 4 2026: Monday 12th October to Wednesday 16th December

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Voluntary donation
  • $25 per termwe ask for a donation of $25 per term to help cover the costs of transport, entry fees, performers, outside instructor fees and extra arts and crafts materials which go beyond our curriculum offerings. These donations are tax-deductible.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
404
Māori
65
Pacific
8
Asian
106
MELAA
27
Other
5
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0190143145063
Year 0281154051068
Year 0312171049057
Year 04140171052071
Year 0580112058068
Year 0661112040050
Year 07122122049064
Year 0812280144054
Total817951523880495
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0580133141057
Age 0691162053070
Age 0711183048059
Age 08110151049067
Age 09110102060069
Age 1071132043054
Age 1182122039052
Age 1212170045053
Age 134110110014
Total817951523880495

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

22.1%

Ararira Springs Primary- Te Puna o Ararira22.1%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male46.8%
Māori26.3%
Pacific0%
Asian19.8%
Other0%
European/Pākehā22.7%
Total22.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Ararira Springs Primary- Te Puna o Ararira0%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Ararira Springs Primary- Te Puna o Ararira0%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
397
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
31 December 2018

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

We have no ERO reports on record for this school. That can mean ERO has not published one yet, or that we have not matched one — it is not a finding about the school. ero.govt.nz is the place to check.

View this school on ero.govt.nz →

School reports are published by the Education Review Office (ERO). Link captured from Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).