KuraHub

← Back to search

Arahoe School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
415
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Arahoe School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
11 Arahoe Road, New Lynn, Waitakere
Territorial authority
Whau Local Board Area
Phone
09-8272710
Email
reception@arahoe.school.nz
Website
http://www.arahoe.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredAll students are required to be dressed in the current school uniform when attending school each day.
How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
  • We are proud to introduce you to ngā Uara / the Arahoe School Values. Developed throughout 2024, they continue to evolve as we unpack their meaning and how they are woven into every aspect of school life.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Kool Kids Choir (Ara Pakeke)
  • Rest Home Choir
  • Christmas Choir (Term 4)
  • APPA Choir Festival (by audition)
  • Stepping Up Singers (by audition)
  • school bandStudents have the opportunity to audition for our school band in Term 1.
  • Ukulele Clubwe have Ukulele Club during lunchtime once a week for Ara Pakeke and Ara Tuakana
  • Kapa HakaArahoe School has a number of performing arts groups including Kapa Haka, Pasifika and Mandarin Dance and Drama.
  • PasifikaArahoe School has a number of performing arts groups including Kapa Haka, Pasifika and Mandarin Dance and Drama.
  • Mandarin Dance and DramaArahoe School has a number of performing arts groups including Kapa Haka, Pasifika and Mandarin Dance and Drama.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
149
Māori
56
Pacific
70
Asian
232
MELAA
18
Other
4
International
1

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01812493215071
Year 021211423033079
Year 03811263018154
Year 0477371120158
Year 05911356028069
Year 0647485023075
Year 0701400508
Total48602412131422414
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 05811473215068
Age 061112413031077
Age 07911283020158
Age 0877371118156
Age 09911336029069
Age 1047495023075
Age 11016006011
Total48602412131422414

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

5.9%

Arahoe School5.9%
Auckland Region29.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male11.8%
Māori52.3%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā16.3%
Total5.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

11.1%

Arahoe School11.1%
Auckland Region3%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male22.3%
Māori102.2%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā30.8%
Total11.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Arahoe School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
385
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
25 January 1958

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
12 December 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (12 December 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 12 December 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 12 December 2023 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Also provides
  • Satellite unit of Oaklynn SchoolArahoe School hosts a satellite unit of Oaklynn School

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 415 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. August 2018

    781

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 8 November 2018

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 12 December 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within six months of the Education Review Office and Arahoe School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Arahoe School is a suburban primary school in New Lynn, West Auckland. It caters for learners in Years 1 to 6. The school’s vision is “to empower ākonga to access their future”. A new principal was appointed in 2023.

Arahoe School ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

We will ensure regular, clear and timely engagement with all members of our community.

We will teach a curriculum that enables every ākonga /student to be the best they can be.

We will create a safe and inclusive school culture that celebrates diversity, encourages innovation and enables quality student and teacher learning.

We will weave Tirititanga / Enacting Te Tiriti in all of the above goals.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Arahoe School ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively the Arahoe School local curriculum is supporting all learners’ progress and achievement outcomes, especially in writing.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is driven by the school’s commitment to:

raising achievement and improving equitable outcomes for all ākonga in literacy through coherent literacy practices

ensuring learning for all ākonga adds value, is relevant, and is targeted to their strengths and needs.

The school expects to see:

accelerated progress across all year levels for all ākonga

teachers gathering and responding to a range of writing achievement information in order to ensure the progress and acceleration of all ākonga

consistency of teachers’ literacy practices across the school.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate how effectively the local curriculum is supporting all learners’ progress and achievement outcomes:

caring, supportive, culturally responsive partnerships that promote a strong sense of belonging and connection for Arahoe learners and their whānau

collaborative, future focused leadership for learning that is open to change and focused on improvement

teachers who are committed to professional learning to improve effective teaching practices.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

implementing and embedding effective teaching practices that increase rates of progress, raise achievement and improve equitable outcomes for all in literacy

further developing collaborative professional discussions and collective teacher agency

leadership that continually adapts its implementation and strategy to deliver on the school’s priorities.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

12 December 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Arahoe School hosts a satellite unit of Oaklynn School.

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).